SM

Number Name Team Positon
237 Abed Tewdelbran Newport Harriers 1 Gold SM
256 Chris Carpanini MMRT 2 Silver SM
255 Matt Edmonds MMRT 3 Bronze SM
335 Ryan McFlyn MMRT 4 Gold M35
325 Tim Iveson Builth Wells 5 Silver M35
338 Matt Collins MMRT 6 Bronze M35
232 Harry Davies Parc Bryn Bach 7 SM
238 Robin Woods Brecon 8 SM
336 Mike Griffiths MMRT 9 M35
443 Jeff Wherlock Lliswerry 10 Gold m45
431 Lee Aherne Parc Bryn Bach 11 Silver M45
240 Michael Holloway Brecon 12 SM
331 Mark Mogford MMRT 13 M35
438 Stefan Simms MMRT 14 Bronze M45
245 Phil Morris M35 Brecon 15 M35
253 Ieuan Smith Lliswerry 16 SM
234 Adam Roberts Parc Bryn Bach 17 SM
233 Sam Jones Parc Bryn Bach 18 SM
436 Andy Lee Pontypool and District 19 M45
249 Martin Norton Lliswerry 20 SM
330 Iestyn Rhodes MMRT 21 M35
337 Leighton Rawlnson MMRT 22 M35
250 James Elgar MMRT 23 SM
327 Ben Sinclair Pontypool and District 24 M35
230 Marc Bloomfield Parc Bryn Bach 25 SM
235 Martin Thomas Parc Bryn Bach 26 SM
318 Nathan Reeks Caldicot 27 M35
239 Gareth Lawrence Brecon 28 SM
321 Gareth Knight Fairwater Runners 29 M35
252 Dan Whaites Lliswerry 30 SM
328 Lee Mills Islwyn 31 M35
317 Robert Pritchard Monross Trailblazers 32 M35
441 Lee Smith Lliswerry 33 M45
251 Dan Farmer Lliswerry 34 SM
324 Mark Hurford Torfaen 35 M35
332 Gareth Jones Griffithstown 36 M35
244 Peter Sowerby M55 Brecon 37 M55
316 Daniel Evans Parc Bryn Bach 38 M35
432 Bob Clarke Caldicot 39 M45
320 Michael English Caldicot 40 M35
433 CJ De Mooi Caldicot 41 M45
254 Jack Rowland Lliswerry 42 SM
512 Stephen Williams Parc Bryn Bach 43 Gold M55
236 Richard Sheehy Parc Bryn Bach 44 SM
326 Bleddyn Jones Lliswerry 45 M35
514 Steve Davies Pontypool and District 46 Silver M55
440 Phil Boorman Lliswerry 47 M45
248 Sam Skelton Lliswerry 48 M45
510 Haydn Hartnell Parc Bryn Bach 49 Bronze M55
421 Stephen Carter Parc Bryn Bach 50 M45
439 Rob Davies Lliswerry 51 M45
435 Andrew Dickens Torfaen 52 M45
424 Andrew Jones Parc Bryn Bach 53 M45
334 Michael Cleaver Lliswerry 54 M35
423 Owen Davies Parc Bryn Bach 55 M45
426 Ian Line Parc Bryn Bach 56 M45
428 Nick Webb Parc Bryn Bach 57 M45
422 Ian Davies Parc Bryn Bach 58 M45
243 Mark Roberts M45 Brecon 59 M45
430 Huw Steadman Parc Bryn Bach 60 M45
247 Gareth Burkitt Torfaen 61 SM
437 Darran Stephens Merthyr 62 m45
333 David Standing Fairwater Runners 63 M35
515 Kim Wehden Islwyn 64 M55
606 Graham Mack Merthyr 65 M65
425 Michael Matthews Parc Bryn Bach 66 M45
442 David Brown Lliswerry 67 M45
518 Martin Blakebrough Spirit of Monmouth 68 M55
513 Dimitri Vorres Pontypool and District 69 M55
319 David Wherry Caldicot 70 M35
434 Richard Ford Caldicot 71 m45
427 Nicky Osman Parc Bryn Bach 72 m45
241 Charlie Northy M45 Brecon 73 m45
444 Derek Osbourne Brecon 74 m45
420 Kevin Bradfield Parc Bryn Bach 75 m45
323 Jon Barne Torfaen 76 M35
314 Roger Freeman Parc Bryn Bach 77 M35
329 James Lynch Islwyn 78 M35
429 Anthony Lewis Parc Bryn Bach 79 m45
517 Adrian Taylor Merthyr 80 M55
315 Gareth Richards Parc Bryn Bach 81 M35
322 Gary Bartram Brecon 82 M35
509 Barry Llewellyn Torfaen 83 M55
242 Paul Bufton M45 Brecon 84 M45
511 David Kempton Parc Bryn Bach 85 M55
231 Chris Cummings Parc Bryn Bach 86 SM
516 Richard Donne 3Ms 87 M55
246 Laine Skinner Brecon 88 SM
605 Howard Atwell Lliswerry 1 M65
604 Ken Goodger Newport Harriers 2 M65
One team manager did not take numbers specific to the age groups so the athletes were not identified in the correct age category on the finish line.  This resulted in the medals being given to the wrong athletes in the M55 category.     It is essential that team managers listen to instructions and that athletes wear numbers allocated.  One athlete registered as M60, but ran in the senior men’s race.  He had to be categorised in the M50 age group.
Teams Points Position
MMRT 15 1
Parc Bryn Bach 53 2
MMRT 57 3
Brecon 63 4
Lliswerry 76 5
Parc Bryn Bach 132 6
Caldicot 147 7
Parc Bryn Bach 196 8
Lliswerry 200 9
Torfaen 224 10
Parc Bryn Bach 226 11
Brecon 243 12
Parc Bryn Bach 273 13
Parc Bryn Bach 322 14

SW

Number Name Team Positon
221 Lauren Cooper Parc Bryn Bach 1 Gold SW
230 Emma Wookey Lliswerry 2 Silver SW
234 Faye Johnson Pontypool and District 3 Bronze SW
232 Nicky Collin Lliswerry 4 SW
420 Nicola Jukes Parc Bryn Bach 5 Gold F45
425 Jane Horler Chepstow 6 Silver F45
223 Donna Morris F35 Brecon 7 F35
235 Lubica Ford Pontypool and District 8 SW
331 Alex Wilson Spirit of Monmouth 9 Gold F35
320 Rachel Lewis Parc Bryn Bach 10 SW
236 Dannielle Phillips Pontypool and District 11 SW
238 Lucy MacDonald Spirit of Monmouth 12 SW
No number Lisa Erikson Pontypool and District 13 F35
426 Maria Anthony Chepstow 14 Bronze F45
333 Claire Patterson Torfaen 15 Silver F35
319 Alex Evans Parc Bryn Bach 16 Bronze F35
233 Charlotte Ralph Lliswerry 17 SW
318 Sarah Coote Parc Bryn Bach 18 F35
231 Ella Boorman Lliswerry 19 F35
222 Sian Jones Parc Bryn Bach 20 SW
237 Megan Tucker Brecon 21 SW
326 Sarah Lauder Lliswerry 22 F35
435 Lou Summers Torfaen 23 F45
329 Emma King Spirit of Monmouth 24 F35
427 Vanessa Lawson Chepstow 25 F45
321 Kimberly Price Parc Bryn Bach 26 F35
219 Kate Moore Blaenau Gwent 27 SW
423 Melissa Pearce Parc Bryn Bach 28 F45
434 Maria Richards Torfaen 29 F45
327 Rebecca Poole Fairwater Runners 30 F35
224 Laurie Higgins Brecon 31 SW
330 Sophie Williams Spirit of Monmouth 32 F35
332 Rebecca Foster Spirit of Monmouth 33 F35
328 Leoni Roberts Fairwater Runners 34 F35
419 Hailey Jackson Parc Bryn Bach 35 F45
225 Catherine Olivant F45 Brecon 36 F45
443 Bev Tucker Brecon 37 F45
322 Claire Sullivan Parc Bryn Bach 38 F35
No number Tracy Baker Pontypool and District 39 F45
415 Rondine Molinaro Newport 40 F45
334 Emma Weaving Torfaen 41 F35
344 Ruth Carter Parc Bryn Bach 42 F35
323 Zowie Shaw Parc Bryn Bach 43 F35
506 Sharon Woods Parc Bryn Bach 44 Gold F55
226 Kathryn Powell Brecon 45 SW
428 Rachel Kennedy Lliswerry 46 F45
421 Louise Kirby Parc Bryn Bach 47 F45
424 Suzanne Tew Parc Bryn Bach 48 F45
432 Jane Lewis Fairwater Runners 49 F45
416 Sarah Bayton Parc Bryn Bach 50 F45
430 Melanie Shipton Lliswerry 51 F45
220 Lucy Aitkin-Smith Parc Bryn Bach 52 SW
229 Laura Beech Caldicot 53 SW
227 Ceri Denning Caldicot 54 SW
504 Kathleen Jervis Parc Bryn Bach 55 Silver F55
417 Theresa Davies Parc Bryn Bach 56 F45
431 Leanne Phillips Lliswerry 57 F45
418 Alison Holton Parc Bryn Bach 58 F45
509 Karen Llewelyn Torfaen 59 Bronze F55
505 Margaret Monk Parc Bryn Bach 60 F55
228 Nina Hastings Caldicot 61 SW
422 Caroline Matthews Parc Bryn Bach 62 F45
507 Yvonne Forsey Lliswerry 63 F55
218 Chloe Powell Newport DNF SW
429 Sandra Chipper Lliswerry DNF F45
508 Jeanette Jenkins Fairwater Runners DNF F55
One team manager did not take numbers specific to the age groups so the athletes were not identified in the correct age category on the finish line.    Two athletes ran without numbers.  This resulted in the wrong athletes being awarded medals in the F35 and F45 age groups.  It is essential that team managers listen to instructions and that athletes wear numbers allocated. In the F55 age group a mistake was made on the finish line and it is believed that the medals may have awarded to the wrong athletes.
Teams Points Position
Parc Bryn Bach 32 1
Pontypool and District 35 2
Lliswerry 42 3
Spiriti of Monmouth 77 4
Parc Bryn Bach 92 5
Brecon 95 6
Torfaen 108 7
Parc Bryn Bach 158 8
Lliswerry 176 9
Parc Bryn Bach 189 10
Parc Bryn Bach 221 11

F35

Number Name Team Positon
223 Donna Morris F35 Brecon 1 F35
331 Alex Wilson Spirit of Monmouth 2 Gold F35
No number Lisa Erikson Pontypool and District 3 F35
333 Claire Patterson Torfaen 4 Silver F35
319 Alex Evans Parc Bryn Bach 5 Bronze F35
318 Sarah Coote Parc Bryn Bach 6 F35
231 Ella Boorman Lliswerry 7 F35
326 Sarah Lauder Lliswerry 8 F35
329 Emma King Spirit of Monmouth 9 F35
321 Kimberly Price Parc Bryn Bach 10 F35
327 Rebecca Poole Fairwater Runners 11 F35
330 Sophie Williams Spirit of Monmouth 12 F35
332 Rebecca Foster Spirit of Monmouth 13 F35
328 Leoni Roberts Fairwater Runners 14 F35
322 Claire Sullivan Parc Bryn Bach 15 F35
334 Emma Weaving Torfaen 16 F35
344 Ruth Carter Parc Bryn Bach 17 F35
323 Zowie Shaw Parc Bryn Bach 18 F35

F45

Number Name Team Positon
420 Nicola Jukes Parc Bryn Bach 1 Gold F45
425 Jane Horler Chepstow 2 Silver F45
426 Maria Anthony Chepstow 3 Bronze F45
435 Lou Summers Torfaen 4 F45
427 Vanessa Lawson Chepstow 5 F45
423 Melissa Pearce Parc Bryn Bach 6 F45
434 Maria Richards Torfaen 7 F45
419 Hailey Jackson Parc Bryn Bach 8 F45
225 Catherine Olivant F45 Brecon 9 F45
443 Bev Tucker Brecon 10 F45
No number Tracy Baker Pontypool and District 11 F45
415 Rondine Molinaro Newport 12 F45
428 Rachel Kennedy Lliswerry 13 F45
421 Louise Kirby Parc Bryn Bach 14 F45
424 Suzanne Tew Parc Bryn Bach 15 F45
432 Jane Lewis Fairwater Runners 16 F45
416 Sarah Bayton Parc Bryn Bach 17 F45
430 Melanie Shipton Lliswerry 18 F45
417 Theresa Davies Parc Bryn Bach 19 F45
431 Leanne Phillips Lliswerry 20 F45
418 Alison Holton Parc Bryn Bach 21 F45
422 Caroline Matthews Parc Bryn Bach 22 F45

F55

Number Name Team Positon
506 Sharon Woods Parc Bryn Bach 1 Gold F55
504 Kathleen Jervis Parc Bryn Bach 2 Silver F55
509 Karen Llewelyn Torfaen 3 Bronze F55
505 Margaret Monk Parc Bryn Bach 4 F55
507 Yvonne Forsey Lliswerry 5 F55

M35

Number Name Team Positon
335 Ryan McFlyn MMRT 1 Gold M35
325 Tim Iveson Builth Wells 2 Silver M35
338 Matt Collins MMRT 3 Bronze M35
336 Mike Griffiths MMRT 4 M35
331 Mark Mogford MMRT 5 M35
245 Phil Morris M35 Brecon 6 M35
330 Iestyn Rhodes MMRT 7 M35
337 Leighton Rawlnson MMRT 8 M35
327 Ben Sinclair Pontypool and District 9 M35
318 Nathan Reeks Caldicot 10 M35
321 Gareth Knight Fairwater Runners 11 M35
328 Lee Mills Islwyn 12 M35
317 Robert Pritchard Monross Trailblazers 13 M35
324 Mark Hurford Torfaen 14 M35
332 Gareth Jones Griffithstown 15 M35
316 Daniel Evans Parc Bryn Bach 16 M35
320 Michael English Caldicot 17 M35
326 Bleddyn Jones Lliswerry 18 M35
334 Michael Cleaver Lliswerry 19 M35
333 David Standing Fairwater Runners 20 M35
319 David Wherry Caldicot 21 M35
323 Jon Barne Torfaen 22 M35
314 Roger Freeman Parc Bryn Bach 23 M35
329 James Lynch Islwyn 24 M35
315 Gareth Richards Parc Bryn Bach 25 M35
322 Gary Bartram Brecon 26 M35

M45

Number Name Team Positon
443 Jeff Wherlock Lliswerry 1 Gold M45
431 Lee Aherne Parc Bryn Bach 2 Silver M45
438 Stefan Simms MMRT 3 Bronze M45
436 Andy Lee Pontypool and District 4 M45
441 Lee Smith Lliswerry 5 M45
244 Peter Sowerby M55 Brecon 6 M55
432 Bob Clarke Caldicot 7 M45
433 CJ De Mooi Caldicot 8 M45
440 Phil Boorman Lliswerry 9 M45
248 Sam Skelton Lliswerry 10 M45
421 Stephen Carter Parc Bryn Bach 11 M45
439 Rob Davies Lliswerry 12 M45
435 Andrew Dickens Torfaen 13 M45
424 Andrew Jones Parc Bryn Bach 14 M45
423 Owen Davies Parc Bryn Bach 15 M45
426 Ian Line Parc Bryn Bach 16 M45
428 Nick Webb Parc Bryn Bach 17 M45
422 Ian Davies Parc Bryn Bach 18 M45
243 Mark Roberts M45 Brecon 19 M45
430 Huw Steadman Parc Bryn Bach 20 M45
437 Darran Stephens Merthyr 21 M45
425 Michael Matthews Parc Bryn Bach 22 M45
442 David Brown Lliswerry 23 M45
434 Richard Ford Caldicot 24 M45
427 Nicky Osman Parc Bryn Bach 25 M45
241 Charlie Northy M45 Brecon 26 M45
444 Derek Osbourne Brecon 27 M45
420 Kevin Bradfield Parc Bryn Bach 28 M45
429 Anthony Lewis Parc Bryn Bach 29 M45
242 Paul Bufton M45 Brecon 30 M45

M55

Number Name Team Positon
244 Peter Sowerby M55 Brecon 1 M55
512 Stephen Williams Parc Bryn Bach 2 Gold M55
514 Steve Davies Pontypool and District 3 Silver M55
510 Haydn Hartnell Parc Bryn Bach 4 Bronze M55
515 Kim Wehden Islwyn 5 M55
606 Graham Mack Merthyr 6 M65
425 Michael Matthews Parc Bryn Bach 7 M45
442 David Brown Lliswerry 8 M45
518 Martin Blakebrough Spirit of Monmouth 9 M55
513 Dimitri Vorres Pontypool and District 10 M55
517 Adrian Taylor Merthyr 11 M55
509 Barry Llewellyn Torfaen 12 M55
511 David Kempton Parc Bryn Bach 13 M55
516 Richard Donne 3Ms 14 M55